NY L86425 August 3, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Chris Bustamante Apparel Transportation, Inc. 9950 NW 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Guatemala Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S G Apparel LLC. The submitted samples are women’s jackets constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 416 features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. Style 4474 features long sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for both jackets will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Both jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division