NY L86384 August 1, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L86384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from the Philippines Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Wooden Blue Bird Wind Chime, item number 51200. It consists of a hand painted bamboo bird sitting on a piece of driftwood that is decorated with faux eucalyptus leaves and baby’s breath. Suspended from this are five aluminum pipe chimes of varying sizes and a barrel-shaped, wooden striker. A rope of abaca (hemp) facilitates hanging. The wind chime measures approximately 16 inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division