NY L86368 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James Redman-Gress RGA Logistics 1818 Elsey Drive Charleston, SC 29407-5734 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from China Dear Mr. Redman-Gress: In your letter dated July 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of SWAK LLC. Your sample, style 41393, is a woman’s knit sweater constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a shawl-style collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with three toggle closures. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the thigh area. The applicable subheading for style 41393 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 41393 falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division