NY L86366 July 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Frank Neely Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Department 1000 E. Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from Turkey Dear Mr. Neely: In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style HFTC, also identified on accompanying literature as style 5076. This garment will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of finely knitted fabric composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester fibers. It features a slightly scooped neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for style HFTC/5076 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style HFTC/5076 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division