NY L86350 August 19, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L86350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Marci L. Yamasaki Summit Resource Imports 2311 South 7th Avenue Building #3 Bozeman, Montana 59715 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Yamasaki: In your letter received July 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer Stearns, Incorporated. Style H336 is a clute cut glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric. The backside is made of camouflage printed 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted fabric. A “MDG” logo is embroidered on the backside of the ribbed knit cuff. Submitted correspondence and labeling indicates the glove is part of the “BUZZ OFF™” line of insect repellent apparel. The glove also features woven man-made fiber fabric reinforcements with a non-slip adhesive across the center of the palm and on the palmside fingertips. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The essential character of the hunting glove is imparted by the knitted polyester palmside fabric, classifiable under 6116.93.0800, HTS. Therefore, your assertion for classification as a knitted cotton fabric hunting glove is not applicable. The applicable subheading for Style H336 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division