NY L86334 July 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Macau Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated July 15, 2005, on behalf of Tellas Ltd., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples that are being returned as requested. Style 22F2920 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% polyester, French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front kangaroo pocket at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The sleeves have overlaid elbow patches. Style 22H3014 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a layered drawstring hood, long sleeves with loose-fitting ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets at the waist, and a loose-fitting ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division