NY L86331 August 3, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from India Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Broder Brothers dba Alpha Shirt Company. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style DP955W is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a funnel-like collar of knitted fabric, a lining, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The garment is lightly padded with a quilted outer shell. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division