NY L86320 July 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of gift boxes from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter undated letter received in this office on July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as silk gift boxes, although they are made of a cardboard base covered on all sides with a polyester woven fabric, except that the interior sides of the smaller box are covered with paper. The small size box is model number SKU#10031322 and the medium size box is model number SKU#10031328. The small box measures approximately 7½”W x 4”H x 6”D and the medium size box measures approximately 5”W x 3”H x 4”D. Both of them feature detachable lids. The applicable subheading for the silk gift boxes will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Both samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division