NY L86301 July 22, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L86301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Mr. Peter Cordray Cordray Corporation P.O. Box 1001 Paoli, PA 19301 RE: The tariff classification of a terminal from China. Dear Mr. Cordray: In your letter dated June 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a “Tin Plated Phosphor Bronze Terminal.” Two samples of the Tin Plated Phosphor Bronze Terminal was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The terminals are composed of a two-piece tin plated phosphor bronze (Copper Alloy) stamping. The inner piece stamping is welded into the inside of the larger outer shell and contains sharp teeth. This terminal is used to attach a small conductor to a larger shielded cable. It is designed to be crimped onto the end of one smaller conductor and clamped onto a larger shielded conductor at some point along its run. Teeth on the larger clamp end of the terminal penetrate into the shielding of the larger cable forming a piggyback type splice or tap resulting in a strong mechanical connection with good conductivity. The Tin Plated Phosphor Bronze Terminal is used in the telecommunications industry. As indicated by the additional information provided by you, the Tin Plated Phosphor Bronze Terminal is rated for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V. The applicable subheading for the Tin Plated Phosphor Bronze Terminal will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division