NY L86230 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L86230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Benjie Manio Greatex Mills Inc. 1625 Chabanel Street, W., Suite 201 Montreal, Quebec, H4N 2S7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a dyed brushed warp knit face fabric laminated to a weft knit backing fabric of looped pile construction from China. Dear Mr. Manio: In your letter dated June 29, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as design 10007, is a bonded fabric consisting of a dyed warp knit face fabric composed of 100% polyester laminated to a 100% polyester weft knit looped pile backing fabric. The face fabric and the backing fabric have been laminated together by means of a layer of cellular plastic that is visible in cross section. The face fabric is characterized by a dense fibrous surface that has been created by brushing the fabric. It weighs approximately 158 g/m2. The backing fabric is an unbleached fabric that has been brushed on the looped pile side. The backing fabric weighs approximately 236 g/m2. By laminating the brushed pile backing fabric to the face fabric, the face fabric has been caused to dimple creating a bumpy irregular surface. The bonded three layer fabric consisting of the face fabric, a core of cellular plastic and the backing fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as an upholstery fabric The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric designated as design 10007 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This bonded fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division