NY L86218 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L86218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Michael Lambert Limited Customs Services, Inc. 2 Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated June 29, 2005, on behalf of Mast Industries, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 21P2903, is a men’s garment composed of knit and woven portions, both made of 100% cotton fabric. The entire front is made from woven fabric, while the sleeves and back panel are of knit fabric. Features of the garment include a full front opening secured by a two-way zipper that extends to the top of the rib knit collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets at the waist and rib knitting in the rear part of the waist. According to information you submitted, the knit fabric exceeds the woven in cost and weight. In addition the majority of the surface area is of knit fabric. However, because the woven portion comprises the entire front of the garment, it is this portion that provides the essential character in this case. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division