NY L86198 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L86198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a cookbook holder from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a cookbook holder made of iron wire painted black (item number 51120). The easel stand type holder has a .75-inch lip for the book to rest upon. It measures approximately 10 inches high by 8.25 inches wide. Three small hearts decorate the cookbook holder. The applicable subheading for the cookbook holder will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division