NY L86194 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 L86194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2000 Ms. Christy King American EMO Trans Inc. P.O. Box 19030 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of beta glucan powder from Germany. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated July 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for beta glucan powder in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the beta glucan powder in bulk form will be 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This article may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville MD 20857, Telephone (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division