NY L86155 July 22, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L86155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS / Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated June 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four retail packets of self-adhesive, printed paper stickers, identified collectively as item # 321087, “Halloween Sticker Assortment,” were submitted as samples for our examination and are being returned to you as requested. Each packet contains four 5” x 6” sheets of release paper bearing a number of small, die-cut paper stickers printed with pictures of such things as jack-o-lanterns, ghosts, bats, black cats, etc. The printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process. The stickers are of a kind suitable for decorating a variety of objects, such as packages, stationery, notebooks, etc. The applicable subheading for the #321087 “Halloween Sticker Assortment” will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness: other than posters. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division