NY L86141 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L86141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000 Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9FL New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a jute cord belt from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated July 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Style A0550, a jute cord belt with plastic and wood beads. You have stated in a telephone conversation that you intend to import the belt as a separate article. The applicable subheading for the jute cord belt, imported as a separate article, will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division