NY L86116 August 4, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Christy Zhao, Assistant Production/Shipping Lafayette 148 New York 148 Lafayette Street New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from China. Dear Ms. Zhao: In your letter, received on July 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s skirt. Style 15S03IAE781 is a woman’s fully lined skirt made from two different fabrics, in addition to the lining. The inner layer is 100 percent silk woven fabric and the outer layer is 100 percent nylon knit openwork fabric with decorative beads. These two fabrics are sewn together to create the shell of the skirt. The skirt has a zipper and hook and eye closure at the side, and a scalloped bottom. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, with the classification determined by that fabric that provides the essential character. In this case, the knit openwork fabric provides the essential character, therefore, the garment is considered to be of synthetic fibers. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division