NY L86112 August 2, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L86112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Gurpreet Singh Pearl Imports, Inc. 21354 Nordhoff St., Unit 113 Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India. Dear Ms. Singh: In your letter dated July 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt composed of woven cotton fabric with a satin lining. The front of the belt has beads sewn on to the fabric. The belt measures approximately 2 ¼” in width with a narrow fabric tie, and a diamond shaped beaded design on each end. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division