NY L86106 July 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Ruth Maria Jones Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc. 230-19 Int’l Airport Center Blvd., Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated July 6, 2005, on behalf of Marubeni America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 19232 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 96% acetate, 4% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a lapel collar, long sleeves with banded slitted cuffs, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division