NY L86066 July 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6211.43.0060 ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated June 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style T7399 is a woman’s blouse composed of two different woven fabrics. The entire back and the majority of the front panel are constructed from 79 percent rayon and 21 percent silk woven pile fabric. The sleeves, trim and the bust area are constructed from 100 percent silk chiffon woven fabric. The garment features a U-shaped neckline with a ruffle trim of the chiffon fabric and long sleeves that are elasticized at the wrists and have ruffle trim. The garment extends below the waist and the shoulder coverage is approximately 2 inches. The pile fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. Style J5462 is a woman’s bolero jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket has an allover embroidered design and features long sleeves with vents, a shawl collar and a full front opening secured by a button and snap closure. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the bust. The applicable subheading for style T7399 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style J5462 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style T7399 falls within textile category designation 641 and style J5462 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division