NY L86011 July 22, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L86011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000 Ms. Shirley Schmidt Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place Level 16 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of glass decorative articles from India Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter, dated June 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a box containing six decorative glass articles. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, this sample will be returned to you. Each of the six glass ornaments in the box has the form of berries with leaves. Each of these ornaments is attached to an iron pin. You stated that these articles will be used to decorate candles. In your letter you indicated that the value of each of these glass ornaments on pins is not over thirty cents. The applicable subheading for the box of six glass ornaments on iron pins will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over thirty cents each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division