NY L85987 July 20, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L85987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company, Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of glides from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated June 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the “Lil Dolly.” The item consists of a steel ball bearing in a plastic housing . It will be sold in packages of four and applied to an item with double-faced tape. It would be used to move small appliances or computers. The applicable subheading for the product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division