NY L85952 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The submitted item, style CL0064138 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent nylon knit openwork fabric. The mid-thigh length nightgown has ¼ inch satin adjustable shoulder straps, a V-shaped neckline in front with scalloped openwork trim, satin trim finishing the armholes and upper back, and scalloped openwork trim finishing the bottom. Eight-inch side slits also extend upward from the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for style CL0064138 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style CL0064138 falls within the textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division