NY L85951 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pajamas from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated June 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The submitted item, style CL8437120/8515 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 96 percent nylon, four-percent spandex knit fabric. The pajama top has elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a V-shaped neckline in front, trimmed with openwork fabric, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The top also has an embroidered design and picot trim finishing the armholes and upper back. The pull-on pajama bottom is panty styled and has an elasticized waistband, a satin bow at the front-center, and openwork trim finishing the leg openings. The waistband also has picot trim. The applicable subheading for style CL8437120/8515 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style CL8437120/8515 falls within the textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division