NY L85896 July 1, 2005 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, Pa 19112 RE: The tariff classification of Window DECO Set, Item #90189 from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 23, 2005, on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, Window DECO Set item 90189, consists of four 6 ml paint tubes, 3 plastic tracing sheets and 3 design sheets. The Window DECO Set is packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Window DECO Set will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubs, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division