NY L85880 July 8, 2005 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L85880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Mr. Mathews C. Herring The Hipage Company Inc. P.O. Box 2329 Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a textile floor covering from Egypt. Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated June 16, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. You submitted a sample of a needle-loom felt mat. The mat is made from 100 percent polypropylene needle-loom felt. It has a rubber backing. The instant rectangular mat measures 18 x 26.5 inches. The mat will also be available in two other sizes that include 17.52 x 26.79 inches and 17.6 x 29.6 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division