NY L85877 July 15, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L85877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a woven ribbon, for use in gift-wrapping, from China. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Ju Feng Ribbon Factory, China. Your samples are being returned as requested. The instant sample, identified as style Sku 2069403, consists of a 4-pack (shrink wrapped) containing narrow woven ribbons differing mainly in color. You state that these ribbons are composed of 55% pvc metallic/20% polyester/20% copper wire/5% nylon man-made fibers, by weight. These ribbons are put up on individual spools and measure 5/8" wide x 6’ in length. While you mention in your letter that these ribbons consist of a “set”, this is a moot issue as all the ribbons fall under the same tariff subheading. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.39.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of other textile materials,…of metalized yarn. The duty rate is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division