NY L85840 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L85840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Eric Bernstein Supree Creations, Ltd. 496 Kings Highway North Suite 101 Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 RE: The tariff classification of a plush basket from China Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter dated June 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a children’s fabric seasonal fun carry-all. It is a plush covered basket that measures approximately 6”W x 10”H x 11”D and is in the shape of an insect character. The plush fabric is constructed of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent acrylic. The applicable subheading for the fabric carry-all will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. China is not a beneficiary developing country eligible for GSP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division