NY L85812 July 15, 2005 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L85812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of paper frames and shapes, from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rose Art Industries, Inc. A sample identified as “Scrapfabulous Frames & Diecuts” (Item # 5817) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a retail blister pack containing an assortment of over 50 punch-out, heavyweight paper frames and die-cut shapes in various sizes (5” x 7” and smaller). The items, which appear to be coated and surface-decorated on one side, are intended for use in embellishing scrapbooks, albums and the like. Since the products do not have adhesive backs, they evidently must be affixed to chosen surfaces by means of tape or glue (not included). The applicable subheading for the “Scrapfabulous Frames & Diecuts” will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) coated paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, and articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division