NY L85798 July 14, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L85798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6204.62.4020 Mr. Joseph Drogalis Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of scrub tops and pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Drogalis: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 06-7668 is a ladies scrub top that is constructed of woven 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The top features a V-neckline, hemmed short sleeves, a breast pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Style 06-7669 is a ladies scrub pant that is constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The pant features an elasticized waistband, no front fly opening and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 06-7668 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 06-7669 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division