NY L85796 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L85796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle, Place, NY 115414 RE: The tariff classification of a Nickel Plated Skull Pendant from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as 8022 – Nickel Plated Skull Pendant. The item is a necklace consisting of a metal chain with a metal skull pendant. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Nickel Plated Skull Pendant will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division