NY L85786 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L85786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear from Cambodia Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated June 21, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Characteristics of submitted style 17-005, manufactured from knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, include a full-front, zippered opening, a hood through which a drawstring is threaded, and a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long, raglan sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division