NY L85784 July 14, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L85784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500; 6117.80.9540 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitely The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of headband and wristband from China. Dear Ms. Whitely: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 5065 is a knit 85% acrylic and 15% rubber headband covered with plastic sequins. You state the identical headband will also be imported as styles 5066, 5069, 5068, 5084 and 5085, except that each headband will be a different color. Style 0350 is a knit 85% acrylic and 15% rubber wristband bracelet covered with plastic sequins. You state the identical wristband will also be imported as styles 0351, 0352, 0353, 0355 and 0356, except that each wristband bracelet will be a different color. The applicable subheading for the headbands will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wristband bracelets will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The wristband bracelets fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division