NY L85751 June 24, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L85751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS /Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sparkling Christmas Drape”, from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated June 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a nonwoven drape measuring 36" x 60" (rectangular). This drape is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and contains a glitter of silver sparkles (likely a mylar plastic) on one surface. While you state in your letter that this material may be placed around a Christmas Tree, on a mantle or a tabletop, it has various other applications, which are not directly oriented to any type of festive holiday. This material was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 69 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ..., of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division