NY L85750 July 1, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:61:359 L85750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Sea Air & Land Logistics 57 Doxbury Lane Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated May 24, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. You submitted a sample of a woman’s pullover identified as style U5W407. The garment features long sleeves and a hood. It is made of two different fabrics. The hood and center front panel of the garment is made of 70% angora and 30% nylon knit fabric which measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters on the outer surface of the fabric measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sleeves, side and back panels of the garment are made of finely knit 100% nylon fabric. The essential character of the garment is given by the finely knit nylon fabric: Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA), General Rules of Interpretation, (GRI), Rule 3 noted. Your garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style U5W407 will be 6110.30.3055, HTSUSA, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style U5W407 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division