NY L85722 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L85722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Michelle L. Welsh Hodes, Keating & Pilon 39 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1020 Chicago, Illinois 60603-1731 RE: The tariff classification of planters from India Dear Ms. Welsh: In your letter dated June 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chateau Wildwood, Inc. The merchandise is six models of base metal planters. Each model differs in size and style. Model WIP 10 comes in two sizes: 24” X 10” X 8” and 36” X 10” X 8”; model KSP-4567 measures 24.5” X 10” X 9”; model KSP-4564 measures 24.5” X 10” X 9”; model KSP-4561 measures 24” X 9” X 7.5”; model KSP-4589 measures 24.5” X 8.5” X 8”; and model KSP-4595 measures 26.5” X 10” X 9”. Each planter consists of two separate components, a cast iron base with a powder-coated finish and a galvanized steel insert with a copper coated finish. Your letter indicates that the planters are designed to contain decorative articles, such as flowers or flowerpots, and to add to their decorative effect. They are intended for use in the home, garden or patio. The applicable subheading for the base metal planters will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division