NY L85697 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alphabet Machine Try Me” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an “Alphabet Machine Try Me” identified as item number 941037. The item is a plastic square-shaped electronic educational toy designed to entertain and educate pre-school children regarding the fundamentals of letter pronunciation, word spelling, and word pronunciation via three button modes. The toy features pink, green, blue and purple brightly colored letter buttons on its surface for learning the alphabet, and other built-in activities such as phonics, numbered musical keys for counting, and animal sounds and songs. The item provides amusement via music, songs, and animal sounds even if no learning takes place. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Alphabet Machine Try Me” identified as item number 941037 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division