NY L85632 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Company P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of National Corset Supply House. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20079 is a women’s underwear camisole constructed of a 80% nylon 20% elastane raschel lace-like fabric. The camisole features a scallop edge at the front neckline and garment bottom, elasticized trim at the top edges of the underarm area and rear neckline, and adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division