NY L85615 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L85615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Vicky Lee Imports J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a tray from England Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated June 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a tray and a flask. The tray measures approximately 8½” x 6”. The item is constructed of a 100 percent leather base with a 100 percent silk fabric covering on the top surface. It packs flat but the corners snap up to create 1” high sides. The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the flask. Your request for a classification ruling should include the specific type of metal of which the item is constructed. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the sample that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division