NY L85572 November 23, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L85572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of Estol Collection Liquid Soap from Turkey Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated, June 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, IBS Foods Inc. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted. The sample submitted, Estol Collection Liquid Soap, is a liquid soap in a 525ml plastic dispenser. The product is put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Liquid Soap will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division