NY L85541 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000; 6116.93.8800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated June 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Seven glove samples were provided for review. Styles UPF109, UPF109C, UPF104, and UPF014C are clute cut work gloves constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric with ribbed knit cuffs. Styles UGW and UOW are clute cut work gloves constructed of a 100% wool knitted fabric with ribbed knit cuffs. With regard to style UOJV, kindly forward a piece of the orange shell fabric before brushing and foam coating. Additionally, for the foam coated shell fabric, please advise the weight breakdown of the orange colored knitted fabric versus the underside foam coating. Please note that ruling requests are limited to five samples per submission. Kindly limit future requests accordingly. The applicable subheading for styles UPF109, UPF019C, UPF104, and UPF014C will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles UGW and UOW will be 6116.91.0000, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division