NY L85513 June 29, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L85513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587; 5607.50.4000 Mr. Thomas Redd Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of metal-fiber and synthetic-fiber ropes from Belgium Dear Mr. Redd: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of Bekaert Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are ropes used in a wide variety of applications as a covering material for difficult shapes or as a fixing material in high temperature ranges. The Goldrope SOL 6 is tightly braided, with a compact structure and made of 100% PBO, a synthetic fiber. The applicable subheading for the Goldrope SOL 6 will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Twine, cordage, rope and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, and whether or not impregnated, coated covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The Bekirope BR (TR) 03, the Bekirope BR (TR) 04, the Bekirope VN 12/4X275 and the Bekirope (Bekinox) VN 12/3X1000 are made of 100% stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the Bekiropes will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division