NY L85511 June 29, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L85511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587; 5602.10.9090 Mr. Thomas Redd Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of metal-fiber and synthetic-fiber materials from Belgium Dear Mr. Redd: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of Bekaert Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are materials used in furnaces and other applications for the manufacture of glassware. The Goldfelt NP 2000 appears to be a needleloom felt made of 100% PBO, a synthetic fiber. The applicable subheading for the Goldfelt NP 2000 will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, … of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The Parafelt NP 1000 felt and the Novasleeve braid are made of 70% stainless steel and 30 percent para-aramid. The applicable subheading for the Parafelt and the Novasleeve will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Novaquench. Your request for a classification ruling should include: a percentage breakout by weight and value between the stainless steel and PBO; whether the item is warp or weft knit; whether the fabric is dyed or is the natural color of the PBO; and the function of the PBO in the product When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division