NY L85480 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L85480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a tealight lamp with decorative display from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated June 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample (item number PP 1030748) is a tealight lamp, measuring approximately 6 ¼ inches in height, that consists of a metal tripod-shaped stand with a top tealight receptacle. Its also has top metal support for its decorative glass lampshade, as well as a bottom metal support for its decorative display in the form of a ceramic plate. It is noted that the metal portion is not of brass. The applicable subheading for this tealight lamp with decorative display will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division