NY L85439 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:357 L85439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. 5959 Century Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045-5400 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of Hub Distributing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 23358, is a men’s outerwear jacket that has a full front opening with a zipper closure, long, contrasting-color raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hood with a drawstring, an elasticized waistband and patch pockets at the waist. The garment is made from a three-part bonded fabric, with an outer layer of 60% polyester/40% cotton jersey knit fabric, a middle layer of an expanded rubber or plastics material and an inner layer of flock. The middle layer is visible in cross-section. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ coats and jackets, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division