NY L85424 July 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L85424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s coated jacket from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated June 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style CRRE7L is a woman’s jacket composed of a knit polyester fiber fabric coated with a compact PVC plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket and sleeves are lined with man-made fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs secured with a snap closure, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style CRRE7L will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which complete obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division