NY L85401 June 28, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L85401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated May 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 40013 is a soft fedora-style hat constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The lined hat features a self-fabric hatband, sweatband and decorative stitching of the outer shell. Style 40053 is a bucket-style hat constructed of polyester woven fabric. The lined hat features stitching on the outer shell. Style 4030 is a bucket-style hat constructed of polyester woven fabric. The lined hat has a 100% acrylic or a 40% modacrylic and 60% acrylic fake fur trim. The applicable subheading for styles 40013, 40053 and 4030 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be18.7 cents per kg. plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 40013, 40053 and 4030 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division