NY L85394 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated June 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style CJ1C2U is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a standup collar and a full front zippered opening. The garment has decorative stitching on the lower front and back panels. You have recommended classification of this shirt under heading 6211, HTS. The garment has no characteristics that would exclude it from classification under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division