NY L85391 June 30, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3058 is a ladies’ driving glove constructed of a 94% polyester 6% spandex knitted fabric with a brushed underside. Palmside coated fabric overlays are located at the center of the palm extending up the fingers and on the upper thumb. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a coated fabric strap with a metal buckle at the backside wrist, and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style 3058 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division