NY L85382 June 17, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Frank Neely Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightgown from Turkey. Dear Mr. Neely: In your letter dated May 31, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The garment will be returned as requested. Style 5167 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester knit fabric. The ankle-length pullover nightgown has a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The front neckline and sleeves are trimmed with knit openwork fabric. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nightdresses…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division