NY L85366 June 17, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L85366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99. 9000 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed Bath & Beyond Procurement Co., Inc. 110 Bi-County Boulevard Suite 114 Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Bookend/Picture Frame” - sku number 13768242, consists of two 5” x7” pieces of clear glass inserted into an “L” shaped wooden bookend. A photo can be placed between the two pieces of glass. You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over $5.00. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): other glassware: other: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division